Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

We (Oye24 ) are fully committed to respecting your privacy and shall ensure that your personal information is safe with us. This privacy policy sets out the information practices of www.oye24.com (“Website”) including the type of information is collected, how the information is collected, how the information is used and with whom it is shared. Reference to “you” in this Privacy Policy refers to the users of this Website whether or not you access the services available on the Website or consummate a transaction on the Website. Reference to “Third Party” refers to any person or entity other than you or us.

By using or accessing this Website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You also expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) in any manner as described in this Privacy Policy and further signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use (being incorporated by reference herein). If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not proceed further or use or access this Website.

Definitions

Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action or any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to your mobile or storage device, crashes, breach of security and encryption.

Personal Information” refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information pertains including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number and email address disclosed by you in relation to the services available on the Website.

Sensitive personal data or information”:

It consists of information relating to the following:

(i) Passwords;

(ii) Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;

(iii) Sexual orientation;

Personal Information that may be collected and manner of its use

Personal Information provided by you in relation to the use of the Website:

 In order for us to successfully deliver your order to you, we collect your Personal Information as may be required for the purposes connected thereto when you place an order on the Website.

We may be required to disclose such Personal Information to the Third Parties solely in connection with purchase, sale and delivery of your order in accordance with the terms and conditions stipulated by such Third Party.

We use the details provided by you during check out to ensure that orders have are successfully delivered on time, and to keep you informed on the status of your order.

Personal Information provided by you in relation to the registration process:

 In order to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and in order to take advantage of certain features available on the Website including, but not limited to, public forums, accessing or uploading reviews or taking part in surveys, you will be asked to complete an online registration form which will provide us with Personal Information. In the event you register with us, you will also be asked to choose a user identity and password in order to identify yourself during future uses of the Website.

We also collect the information that is not Personal Information you provide as part of registration and the administration and personalization of your account profile.

Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of information saved by your browser. Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and assist us to provide you with uninterrupted service. Cookies may be set in your browser by us when you access the Website or may be set in when you visit Third Party websites.

This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information that you submit to us. We use cookies collected to:

Authenticate your login information.

Enable our security feature.

Show you advertising.

Improve and develop the features of the Website.

Please feel free to change your browser settings if you do not wish to accept cookies. However, please note that changing your browser setting may affect your experience on the Website.

Collection of Sensitive personal data or information: We do not collect, store or process Sensitive personal data or information as part of our services on our Website.

Others: In addition to the cookies, we may also collect information to enable us to better understand you so that we can improve your user experience; to assist our customer service and technical support personnel; and put processes in place to prevent fraud and unlawful use. In an effort to make the Website affective and improve the Website, certain information may be collected each time you access the Website. Such information may be saved in server logs in an encrypted form which may not identify you personally. Such information or data may include, but shall not limit to, IP address, your server details, duration of your visit, date, time or purpose of your visit. In addition to cookies we use web beacons, ad tags, pixels to advertise as part of the Website. The abovementioned data may be used by us and may be shared with our sponsors, investors, advertisers, developers, strategic business partners or other associates to enhance and grow the user experience in relation to the Website.

Other uses of the information provided: We make all efforts to ensure that we collect only such Personal Information that we believe to be relevant in order to record, support, facilitate your access to the Website.

Sharing information with Third Party service providers in relation to the Webiste: To the extent necessary to provide you the Website, we may provide your Personal Information to Third Party contractors who work on behalf of or with us to provide you with such services, to help us communicate with you or to maintain the Website.

Communication: We may offer email, app notifications, short message service (sms), multimedia message service (mms) or other forms of communication to share information with you about certain promotions or features the Website may choose to offer or about our affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners, advertisers and sponsors. You may receive such communication when you have registered as a user.

Legal proceedings: In the event we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, your Personal Information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoena, court order or legal process, which may be without notice to you.

Link to Third Party apps and websites

The Website and any communication sent to you may also contain/display Third Party advertisements and links to other websites or products and services. You agree and acknowledge that these apps and websites are operated by Third Parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with us unless expressly specified. We are not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any such Third Party. Accordingly, we do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such Third Parties or terms of use of such websites or apps, nor do we control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites or apps. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by us of the website, the Third Party, or the information on the website. The information provided by you to such Third Party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy on any such websites and apps prior to using such websites.

These Third Party websites and apps and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements directly to your browser. In such cases, the Third Party websites or advertisers automatically receive your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such Third Party websites and apps and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these Third Party websites and apps and advertisers are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction.

We are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any Third Parties that receive your Personal Information. The Services also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event.

Oye24 shall address your discrepancies and grievances with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, Oye24 has designated Siddharth Parashar as the Grievance Officer, who will redress your grievances expeditiously but in any event within one month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by sending a letter marked to the attention of The Grievance Officer to Oye24

Oye24’s CANCELLATION AND REFUND POLICY

Reference to “We” in this cancellation and refund policy refers to Oye24

Reference to “you” in this cancellation and refund policy refers to the users of Oye24.

Reference to “Third Party” refers to any person or entity other than you or us.

Cancellation

(a) As a general rule you shall not be entitled to cancel your order once you have received confirmation of the same.

(b) However, in the unlikely event of an item on your order being unavailable, we will contact you on the phone number provided to us at the time of placing the order and inform you of such unavailability. In such an event you will be entitled to cancel the entire order and shall be entitled to a refund in accordance with our refund policy.

(c) We reserve the sole right to cancel your order in the following circumstances:

(i) In the event of the designated address following outside the delivery zone offered by us;

(ii) Failure to contact you by phone or email at the time of confirming the order booking;

(iii) Failure to deliver your order due to lack of information, direction or authorization from you at the time of delivery.

(iv) Failure due to reasons beyond our control or attributable to the Vendor.

(v) If you are denying payment. (COD)

(vi) If you are not picking call/phone switched off.

(vii) If extra modifications done by you. In this case the order is cancelled and a new order is placed.

(viii) If your behaviour is concerning the security of the delivery executive.

(ix) If one time password to redeem the wallet amount is not available at your end.

1. On order cancellation from customers end, due to food wastage following actions will be taken on customer's account:

(a) On first order cancellation, the customer will come in temporary lock hence, COD option will be removed from the next order. One can place order only from online payment. Once you will place next order with the online payment, COD option will be available again for future.

(b) On the consecutive second-order cancellation, the customer is still in temporary lock & the value of order amount will be deducted from the wallet. If wallet amount is zero than wallet will become negative.

(c) On the consecutive third-order cancellation, again the value of order amount will be deducted by backend from the wallet and one will be in permanent locked.If wallet amount is zero than wallet will become negative Then one will not be able to use COD option in future. Orders will be placed only from online payment.

2. We will not entertain any dispute older than 3 months from the present date. No refund, cashback or resolution will be provided in this case.

 

Refunds

(a) If customer has placed the order with reward wallet points and order is cancelled by customer fault/issue then used reward wallet points will be deducted and no refund will be provided in future.

(b) Please check your order completely before accepting. No refunds shall be made once the delivery executive has left your premises.

(c) You shall be entitled to a refund only if you pre-pay for your order at the time of placing your order on the Services and only in the event of any of the following circumstances:

(i) Your order packaging has been tampered or damaged at the time of delivery; Refund is only valid when the order is cancelled by you.

(ii) Us cancelling your order due to your delivery location falling outside our designated delivery zones.

(iii) You cancelling the order at the time of confirmation due to unavailability of the items you ordered for at the time of booking.

(d) Our decision on refunds shall be at our sole discretion and shall be final and binding.

(e) Refunds for cancelled orders are done through an instant credit to Oye24 Wallet. Oye24   Wallet can be used to pay for your next order.

(f) In case of payment at the time of delivery, you can cancel

(i) Orders where the packaging has been tampered or damaged by us.

(ii) Wrong order being delivered.

(iii) Items missing from your order at the time of delivery.

The above mentioned points will not be valid once delivery executive has left your premises. Please check your order completely before accepting

Blocking and Blacklisting

You shall be restricted to use our services in one or more of the following cases.

a) Misbehaviour (Like abusing, threatening or using slang language etc.)

b) Denying payment at the time of delivery (COD Method)

c) Misguiding our delivery executive about order, address, location or payment.

d) Cancellation without justified reason

e) Asking delivery executive to bring any illicit items along with the order.

 

Refer and earn

(a) Referral program is available only on website and the latest version of our mobile apps.

(b) Invite your friends to join Oye24 using your unique referral code/link and get amazing rewards!

(c) After your friend completes his first order with Oye24 using your referral code, he/she can get Rs 100 Cashback in his/her reward wallet

(d) You can find your unique referral code in "Refer & Earn' section.

(d) This offer is live from 13-jun-2018 . Any referral made before and after the offer period would not be eligible for the reward. The referrer will get the reward of Rs 50 cashback in their oye24 reward wallet within 48 working hours after the referee has completed their first order (order value of which must be at least Rs 150 exclusive of GST.)

(e) If the referee cancels their order before the delivery, then the referrer will not be eligible to get referral reward.

(f) Maximum reward that a referrer can earn through their referrals is Rs 1000.

(g) Only one signup is allowed per device. So referee and referral rewards will not be given if both the referee and the referral were on the same device.

(h) Oye24 reserves the right to end and change any or all offers at its discretion without any prior notice.

(i) Accounts suspicious of doing fraud will be blacklisted from getting any benefits under the Referral Program.

(j) This offer cannot be clubbed with any other offers like discounts, reward, referral or cashback.

(k) This offer is not valid for any Blacklisted, Temporary and Permanent block Users.

(l) The referrer must be an existing user of OYE24, with atleast one order delivered from OYE24 earlier.

*Complete order means when order delivered to customer

Blacklisted, Temporary and Permanent block Users are not eligible for this champaign